Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+36, Tuesday 9 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+36
MSN: 9188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinnenkamp/Damme -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure due to compressor stall south-west of Damme; the aircraft crashed onto a house; a woman suffered burns; Lt Holger Gebhardt ejected safe but was serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2636.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.3.1971