Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+22, Tuesday 19 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+22
MSN: 9173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Düren -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Engine failure after compressor stall due to FOD during final approach to Nörvenich AB; Hptm Peter Bündgen ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2622.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.1.1971