Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+126, Monday 28 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+126
MSN: 8292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Büchel AB
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in bad weather after loss of BLC-system; OLt Henning Kaupsch (26) ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/db115.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 29.11.1966