Accident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle SE-TIO, Wednesday 27 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TIO
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an out-landing on an asphalt road about 2 km north of Gällivare Airport, County BD, glider SE-TIO, a Glasflügel Standard Libelle, struck a road sign with a wingtip, causing a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 40/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK