| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TIT |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enköping/Långtora Airfield (ESVL) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the pilot of glider SE-TIT approached to land at Enköping–Långtora Airfield, crossing the stream just before the runway threshold, lift suddenly disappeared and the aircraft struck the riverbank. The glider was destroyed and the pilot sustained a vertebral fracture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 32/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK