Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13241, Friday 16 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13241
MSN: 2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight control problems after take-off; Capt James Torson (USAF) ejected but got hit by his ejection seat and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13241.htm