| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TKI |
| MSN: | B-427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of glider SE-TKI turned in low for an out-landing because the available landing distance looked short. At that low height, severe turbulence was encountered and the glider hit treetops, then the ground at a steep angle at Almo, 4 km south of Siljansnäs. The pilot survived; the glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 54/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK