| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TKL |
| MSN: | 163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ludvika Airfield (ESSG) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While returning to the airfield with glider SE-TKL, the aircraft experienced severe sink, and the pilot realized he would not reach the field. He decided to land in a clear-cut area. The left wingtip struck the ground, the glider rotated 90 degrees, and the pilot suffered back injuries. The glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-46/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 