Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+254, Monday 18 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1966
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+254
MSN: 8078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Nm N of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during approach to target; OLt Siegfried Arndt (33) ejected but drowned; his body washed ashore on the Hallig Langeness 15.8.1966.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/jd254.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.7./16.8.1966