| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TKO |
| MSN: | 6587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vikbyn -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of glider SE-TKO decided to make an out-landing at too low an altitude to adequately inspect the field, resulting in a crash at Älvsbyn, Vikbyn, in Hedemora Municipality. The glider was heavily damaged; the pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 30/86 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK