Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13277, Wednesday 13 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13277
MSN: 9004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground at Gila Bend Range during pull-up from weapons delivery ; LtzS Klaus-Jürgen Ungering killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13277.htm