Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+107, Monday 13 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1966
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+107
MSN: 8106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee W of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AG51 RF-104G EA+248 over the Waddenzee during low-level training; OLt Manfred Hippel (27) ejected but killed due to drowning.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea107.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 14.6.1966