Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus SE-TKU, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TKU
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Långerud -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TKU crashed during approach to an out-landing near Långerud, 4 km east of Härja Church, Västergötland. The pilot was uninjured; the glider sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 40/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1988 SE-TKU Näverkärret sub
30 April 1989 SE-TKU w/o