| Date: | Monday 9 May 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TKU |
| MSN: | 217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Näverkärret -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the Eskilstuna Open gliding competition, a 244 km cross-country flight was planned. After about 70 km, the pilot of glider SE-TKU, a Standard Cirrus, decided to make an out-landing. The right wing struck an obstacle at the edge of the field, and the glider ground-looped to the right, sustaining major damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 14/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 