Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV SE-TLA, Saturday 18 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TLA
MSN: 5808
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to land glider SE-TLA, the pilot/student came in so low that the right wing struck a gate in the fence surrounding Kungsängen Airport, Norrköping. The right wingtip broke off, the glider rolled right to inverted, and hit the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries; the glider was heavily damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 18/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK