| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TLB |
| MSN: | 5809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uppsala-Sundbro Airfield (ESKC) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a planned landing at Sundbro–Uppsala airfield, glider SE-TLB came in too low, so the instructor chose to out-land about 300 m northeast of the field. The glider crashed after the left wingtip struck the ground during a low-altitude turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 56/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 