Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55860

Date:Thursday 10 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+117
MSN: 2074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuhütten (Hochwald) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest area (Forst Hermeskeil) shortly after take-off in fog after a possible APC failure; Fw Horst Stüber killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc117.htm
Hamburger Abenblatt 12.3.1966