| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TLH |
| MSN: | 5830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rovalds -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a low-altitude turn after an aborted takeoff from Vänge Airfield while being towed, the right wingtip of glider SE-TLH, a Bergfalke IV, struck growing rapeseed, causing a ground loop and crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 33/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK