Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+240, Friday 11 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+240
MSN: 2061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Undershot runway on landing in poor visibility; aircraft collided with approach lights touching down about 800 meters (about 1,2 km**) short of the runway; Fw Dietrich Bressem was severely injured.

Sources:

ANP
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da240.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 12.2.1966, p1**