Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter BB+249, Monday 7 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 February 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSL10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+249
MSN: 8201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Remels/Uplengen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jever AB
Narrative:
Crashed south of Wiesmoor after a controlled ejection due to torqued right main landing gear caused by a broken steering arm; Fw Hubertus Lattemann ejected safely.

Sources:

ANP
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb249.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.2.66, p1