| Date: | Friday 2 September 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TLM |
| MSN: | 5848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Härnösands Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerotow launch of glider SE-TLM from Härnösand Airport, the towline released at about 30 m. In the subsequent forced landing, a ground loop occurred due to high grass and uneven surface; the glider pivoted and came to rest in a large bush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-93/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK