Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+123, Thursday 20 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+123
MSN: 8016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werdum -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Wittmundhafen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take off due to open nozzle. OFw Klaus-Dieter Tuleweit (29) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/jd125.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.1.1966, p2