Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV SE-TLN, Monday 4 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TLN
MSN: 5847
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Växjö/Kronobergs Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a student’s first solo, the glider SE-TLN, a Scheibe Bergfalke IV, was damaged on landing at Växjö-Kronobergshed. The student failed to correct a bounce properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 41/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK