| Date: | Friday 12 June 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TLR |
| MSN: | 5857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guldrupe på Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to low altitude and lack of thermal connection, the pilot of glider SE-TLR attempted an out-landing toward a field he had just flown over. On the base leg he lost control; the aircraft rolled over its right wing and, continuing the turn, struck the ground with its left wing and nose. The front cockpit was heavily crushed, and the pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-37/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 