Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DD+119, Wednesday 24 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+119
MSN: 7127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea off Capo Frasca, sardinia, for engine fire due to hydraulic oil leak OLt Wolfgang Schaumburg ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dd119.htm