Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV SE-TLT, Tuesday 6 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TLT
MSN: 5859
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falköpings Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing glider SE-TLT at Falköping Airport, the left wing contacted tall grass just before touchdown, causing a ground loop and extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 53/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK