| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TMI |
| MSN: | S-01.43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skalmsjö Y län -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider SE-TMI crashed during an out-landing in a competition on a field at Skalmsjö in Ångermanland. Due to the field’s slope, the right wing struck the ground. The pilot was uninjured, while the glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 23/85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK