| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TMO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Storsjön nära Sandviken -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Accident involving glider SE-TMO, an SZD-30 *Pirat*, in Lake Storsjön near Bryggholmen close to Sandviken. The pilot was killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5/78 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK