Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F SE-TNH, Wednesday 22 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TNH
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tidaholms Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TNH crashed on landing at Tidaholm Airport due to a heavy touchdown and, by mistake, retracted landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 49/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK