Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+114, Wednesday 29 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+114
MSN: 7018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schortens -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jever AB
Narrative:
Engine oil system failure (open nozzle?). Crashed near residental houses; Hptm Wolfgang Willam ejected but died.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 30.9.1965
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm