Accident SZD-30 Pirat SE-TNS, Friday 30 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TNS
MSN: S-02.36
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Orsa/Tallhed Airfield (ESNR) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch from Orsa, glider SE-TNS climbed steeply. At 75–100 m, the weak link between the foreline and cable failed. The glider entered a spin at too low an altitude to recover and crashed; the pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-97/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK