Hard landing Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+364, Tuesday 17 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+364
MSN: 5051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangerland -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Jever/LWS
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after a night landing. (1) Right gear collapse due to heavy landing made with high sink rate. Controlled ejection. Instructor KptLt Eberhard Eichler and student Hptm Dietmar Engel ejected safely but injured. (?) Engel was the Instructor pilot.

Sources:

(1) http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb364.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 21.8.1965, p5