Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter BB+247, Tuesday 3 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+247
MSN: 8198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halle/Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lead aircraft collided with a hillside of the Teutoburger Wald near Bielefeld during low-level flight in marginal weather conditions; Hptm Dieter Bazlen was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/kg298.htm