Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+120, Tuesday 22 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+120
MSN: 8136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Laon -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck tree and crashed into field after flaps and undercarriage problems. Hptm Heinz-Otto Hartung killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 24.6.1965, p2
http://www.cactus-starfighter-staffel.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm