| Date: | Monday 19 July 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-42-1 Jantar2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TPX |
| MSN: | B-777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gnesta/Vängsö Airfield (ESSZ) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When turning onto base leg, the pilot of glider SE-TPX realized the altitude was insufficient to reach Gnesta–Vängsö Airport and instead landed in a field. Both wingtips struck growing crops, one broke off, and the aircraft hit the ground hard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-58/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK