Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F SE-TRK, Friday 5 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TRK
MSN: 467
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karmansbo -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TRK collided with a ditch edge during an out-landing on a sloping field ending in a ditch at Karmansbo, County U. The aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 27/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK