Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DD+232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55879

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+232
MSN: 7131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingen AB ? -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingen AB ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Siegfried Palme suffered problems due to malfunction in the oxygen system and overstressed the aircraft during pull-out on approach for landing; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2251.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm