Accident SZD-30 Pirat SE-TRP, Saturday 7 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TRP
MSN: S-09.30
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During type checkout in glider SE-TRP, an SZD-30 Pirat, it crashed on approach to land at Eskilstuna–Ekeby Airfield. The pilot was uninjured, while the glider sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 47/82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK