Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+235, Friday 11 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+235
MSN: 8039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eisbergen/Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest during a night flight. Presumibly after disorientation OFw Günther Pethke (28) killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 12.6.1965, p7
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm