Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV SE-TSD, Tuesday 14 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TSD
MSN: 5864
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider SE-TSD crashed on approach to Borås/Viared Airport. The altitude was insufficient for the approach, and the glider was set down on a bush-covered area about 100 meters before the runway end. The pilot was uninjured, while the glider sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 42/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK