Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55882

Date:Thursday 13 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13236
MSN: 683-2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ground during gunnery exercise at Gila Bend Range. Pilot doesn't pull up in time Capt Fritz Roth (USAF) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da115.htm