Accident Scheibe SF25B SE-TSF, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TSF
MSN: 46138
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motorglider, registration SE-TSF, crashed at Trollhättan Airport when, during taxi, it generated lift and rose to about 5 meters, whereupon the pilot lost control and it fell onto its nose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 90/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK