Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV SE-TSL, Saturday 14 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TSL
MSN: 5867
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vallens Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During type checkout in the Pilatus B4-PC11, glider SE-TSL crashed on approach to Vallens Airfield, Alingsås. The pilot was uninjured; the glider sustained extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 17/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1987 SE-TSK Borås-Viared Airfield (ESGE)