Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+107, Thursday 18 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+107
MSN: 8041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittmund AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off abort, nose weel steering no lift off. Aircraft seriously damaged. OFw Reinhard Wicke unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja107.htm