Accident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans SE-TSN, Tuesday 29 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TSN
MSN: 2214
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ljungbyheds flygfält -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerotow launch at Ljungbyhed airfield, glider SE-TSN began severe pitching oscillations, prompting the tow pilot to release at about 45 meters. The glider turned back to land, stalled, and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured, and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 80/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK