Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+115, Thursday 12 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+115
MSN: 8126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockolding -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manching AB
Narrative:
During instrument approach the engine failed after fire warning and explosion; Major Charles Learnard* (USAF) ejected safely.
**instructor William R. Learnard (42)

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea115a.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 14.11.1964, p5**
http://archive.today/GIoh*