Accident Grob G102 Astir CS77 SE-TSV, Wednesday 16 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TSV
MSN: 1701
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottsjön -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TSV, a Grob Astir, crashed during approach to land on an ice runway on Lake Ottsjön, Jämtland. While turning onto base leg, the glider banked steeply, lost lift, struck a tree with its left wingtip, rotated, and hit the ice. The pilot was uninjured; the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 12/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK