| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eiri Pik-20D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TTA |
| MSN: | 20542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finspångs Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerotow launch at Finspång Airfield, the right wing of glider SE-TTA struck the ground; the glider lifted with its left wing. With a high nose attitude and the right wing on the ground, it yawed off the runway into a grain field, rotated further around the right wing, and struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 68/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK