| Date: | Friday 29 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eiri Pik-20D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TTB |
| MSN: | 20594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaduna Airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider SE-TTB crashed during takeoff at Kaduna Airport in Nigeria. The launch took place with very strong acceleration. Shortly after liftoff, the winch cable broke near the winch. A forced landing was attempted and resulted in a hard two-point touchdown on the concrete runway. The glider sustained major damage and the pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 60/82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK