Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+380, Monday 27 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+380
MSN: 5067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hesel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after loosing left flap after selecting land-flaps at high speed. Cap Antonio Stura and Cap Mario Arpino (Italian AF) ejected. Cap Stura uninjured, CAp Arpino (Later chief of Italian Defence) badly injured but recovered and restarted flying. Aircraft crashed between Hesel and Remels.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb380.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 28.07.1964, p2